The People at HSRL

 

FACULTY

 
David Bushek Director & Associate Professor
Shellfish ecology and pathology
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4327
   
Eleanor Bochenek Director Fisheries Cooperative Center
Recreational and commercial fisheries, fisheries management
email | phone: (609) 898-0928 ext 12
   
Monica Bricelj Visiting Scientist
Ecophysiology, harmful algae, aquaculture
email | phone: (732) 882-5874
   
Yun Chen Visiting Scientist & Associate Professor at Jimei Univeristy
Shellfish genetics and reproduction
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4317
   
Susan Ford Professor Emeritus
Bivalve pathology and parasitology, disease resistance
email | phone: (757) 645-3163
   
Ximing Guo Professor
Shellfish genetics and breeding
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4324
   
Yu Jiao Visiting Scientist & Associate Professor at Guandong Univ.
Molluscan genetics and genomics
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4319
   
John Kraeuter Visiting Scientist
Aquaculture, benthos, marine/estuarine ecology
email | phone: (207) 967-3302
   
Daphne Munroe Assistant Professor
Ecology of marine larvae and coastal population dynamics
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4325
   

POST DOCTORAL RESEARCHERS

   
Tal Ben-Horin Post Doctoral Researcher
Pathogen transmission in marine systems, experimental ecology, mathematical and statistical modeling
email| phone: (774) 279-3552
   
Ming Liu Post Doctoral Researcher
Population genetics of fishery species
email| phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4329
   

RESEARCH SUPPORT STAFF

   
Kathryn Ashton-Alcox Field Researcher I
Applied oyster research, stock assessment, taphonomy
email| phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4322
   
Sarah Borsetti Laboratory Assistant
Marine fisheries stock assessment & management
email| phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4334
   
Iris Burt Laboratory Technician
Aquaculture, bivalve parasitology
email| phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4323
   
Lisa Ragone Calvo Aquaculture Extension Program Coordinator
Community-based oyster restoration
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4302
   
Gregory DeBrosse Director, Cape Shore Laboratory and Manager, NJ Aquaculture Innovation Center
Aquaculture, shellfish breeding, systems technology
email | phone: (609) 463-0633
   
Jennifer Gius Laboratory Technician
Fisheries ecology
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4333
   
Arsenio Gonzalez Laboratory Technician
Aquaculture, shellfish breeding
email | phone: (609) 463-0633
   
Jessica Mikus Laboratory Assistant
 
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4328
   
David Jones Laboratory Researcher II
Hatchery operations, systems technology
email | phone: (609) 884-3139
   
Emily Scarpa McGurk Senior Laboratory Technician
Shellfish pathology and parasitology
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4320
   
Jason Morson Laboratory Researcher III
Fisheries ecology
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4316
   
Matthew Neuman Laboratory Assistant
Hatchery production, aquaculture
email | phone: (609) 884-3139
   
Jenny Paterno Program Coordinator II
Oyster restoration and community education
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4313
   
Sean Towers Laboratory Researcher IV
Algal Culture
email | phone: (609) 884-3139
   
Patricia Woodruff Laboratory Assistant
 
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4341
   

GRADUATE STUDENTS

   
Michael Acquafredda Graduate Student &
Aquaculture of new species
email | phone: (732) 275-2793
   
Joseph Caracappa Graduate Assistant
Blue crab larval morphology
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4332
   
Zhenwei Wang Graduate Student
Functional genetics of bivalve development & reproduction
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4340
   
Amanda Wenczel Graduate Assistant
Marine ecology and natural resources policy/management
email | phone: (609) 984-2502
   
Michael Whiteside Graduate Student
Genetics, conservation and fisheries management
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4305
   

ADMINISTRATIVE AND TECHNICAL STAFF

   
Elaine Barber Department Administrative Supervisor
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4300
   
Tina Tryon Business Assistant II
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4301
   
Angela White Principal Secretary
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4312
   
Matthew Kozak Systems Programmer/Administrator
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4350
   

PHYSICAL PLANT

   
Horst Lehmann Senior Electrician/Maintenance Mechanic
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4307
   
Shaun Maguire General Maintenance
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 ext 4303
   
John Devon Shoemaker General Maintenance (Aquaculture Innovation Center)
email | phone: (609) 884-3139
   

[Haskin Shellfish Research Laboratory]