The People at HSRL

 

DIRECTOR

   
David Bushek Director & Professor
Shellfish ecology and pathology
email | phone: (856) 391-7653
   

FACULTY

   
Michael P. De Luca AIC Director and JCNERR Reserve Manager
email | phone: (848) 932-3474
   
Ximing Guo Distinguished Professor
Shellfish genetics and breeding
email | phone: (856) 391-7654
   
Jason Morson Associate Research Scientist
Population and community ecology, stock assessment, and fisheries management
email | phone: (856) 391-7658
   
Daphne Munroe Associate Professor
Ecology of marine larvae and coastal population dynamics
email | phone: (856) 391-7655
   

VISITING SCIENTIST

   
Kathryn Ashton-Alcox Visiting Scientist
Applied oyster research, stock assessment, taphonomy
email| phone: (856) 785-0074
   
Eleanor Bochenek Visiting Scientist
Recreational and commercial fisheries, fisheries management
email| phone: (856) 785-0074
   
John Kraeuter Visiting Scientist
Aquaculture, benthos, marine/estuarine ecology
email | phone: (207) 967-3302
   
Norm Wainwright Visiting Scientist
Horseshoe crab conservation
email | phone: (843) 402-4920
   

RESEARCH SUPPORT STAFF

   
Iris Burt Laboratory Technician
Aquaculture, bivalve parasitology
email| phone: (856) 391-7659
   
Jennifer Gius Laboratory Researcher IV
Fisheries ecology
email | phone: (856) 391-7664
   
David Jones Laboratory Researcher II and AIC Operations Manager
Hatchery facilities and operations, shellfish culture
email | phone: (609) 884-3139
   
Josh Kiernan AIC Algal Culture Manager
Algal production
email | phone: (609) 884-3139
   
Emily Scarpa McGurk Senior Laboratory Technician
Shellfish pathology and parasitology
email | phone: (856) 391-7660
   
Sam Ratcliff Laboratory Researcher III and Cape Shore Operations Manager
Hatchery facilities and operations
email | phone: (609) 463-0633
   
Ailey Sheehan Laboratory/Technical Assistant
Various research project support
email | phone: (856) 785-0074
   
Jenny Paterno Shinn Program Coordinator II
Oyster restoration and community education
email | phone: (856) 391-7663
   
Sean Towers Laboratory Researcher II and AIC Hatchery Manager
Algal culture technician, nutraceutical development, research project coordination
email | phone: (609) 884-3139
   

GRADUATE STUDENTS

   
Alexandria Ambrose Doctoral Candidate (Munroe)
Predation deterrent in hard clam aquaculture
email| phone: (856) 785-0074
   
Elizabeth Bouchard Master's Candidate (Bushek)
Ecology of commercially important shellfish species
email | phone: (856) 785-0074
   
Zhenwei Wang Doctoral Candidate (Guo)
Functional genetics of bivalve development & reproduction
email | phone: (856) 391-7668
   
Heidi Yeh Doctoral Candidate (Bushek)
Microbiomes of oysters
email | phone: (856) 785-0074
   

ADMINISTRATIVE AND TECHNICAL STAFF

   
Lajuana Cobbs Business Assistant II
email | phone: (856) 391-7665
   
Matthew Kozak Systems Programmer/Administrator
email | phone: (856) 225-6730
   
Bea Vazquez Clerical Assistant
email | phone: (856) 391-7661
   
Angela White Department Administrator Supervisor
email | phone: (856) 391-7656
   

PHYSICAL PLANT

   
Mark Baranoski AIC General Maintenance
email | phone: (609) 884-3139
   
Horst Lehmann Senior Electrician/Maintenance Mechanic
email | phone: (609) 463-0633
   
Shaun Maguire General Maintenance
email | phone: (856) 391-7667
   

[Haskin Shellfish Research Laboratory]