The People at HSRL

 

DIRECTOR

David Bushek Director & Professor
Shellfish ecology and pathology
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4327
   

FACULTY

Eleanor Bochenek Director, Fisheries Cooperative Center
Recreational and commercial fisheries, fisheries management
email | phone: (609) 898-0928
   
Ximing Guo Professor
Shellfish genetics and breeding
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4324
   
John Kraeuter Visiting Scientist
Aquaculture, benthos, marine/estuarine ecology
email | phone: (207) 967-3302
   
Jianyong Liu Visiting Scientist & Professor at Guangdong Ocean University
Shellfish genetics and breeding
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4319
   
Daphne Munroe Associate Professor
Ecology of marine larvae and coastal population dynamics
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4325
   
Qingheng Wang Visiting Scientist & Associate Professor at Guangdong Ocean University
Shellfish genetics and breeding
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x 4319
   

POST DOCTORAL RESEARCHERS

   
Shubo Jin Postdoctoral Researcher
Shellfish genetics and genomics
email| phone: (856) 785-0074 x4317
   

RESEARCH SUPPORT STAFF

   
Kathryn Ashton-Alcox Field Researcher
Applied oyster research, stock assessment, taphonomy
email| phone: (856) 785-0074 x4322
   
Sarah Borsetti Laboratory Assistant
Marine fisheries stock assessment & management
email| phone: (856) 785-0074 x4334
   
Iris Burt Laboratory Technician
Aquaculture, bivalve parasitology
email| phone: (856) 785-0074 x4323
   
Lisa Ragone Calvo Aquaculture Extension Program Coordinator
Community-based oyster restoration
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4302
   
Jennifer Gius Laboratory Technician
Fisheries ecology
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4333
   
Josh Kiernan Laboratory/Technical Assistant
Algal culturist
email | phone: (609) 884-3139
   
Aaron Maffei Laboratory Technician
Aquaculture, shellfish breeding
email | phone: (609) 463-0633
   
David Jones Laboratory Researcher II and AIC Operations Manager
Hatchery facilities and operations, shellfish culture
email | phone: (609) 884-3139
   
Emily Scarpa McGurk Senior Laboratory Technician
Shellfish pathology and parasitology
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4320
   
Jason Morson Laboratory Researcher III
Fisheries ecology
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4316
   
Matthew Neuman Laboratory Researcher III
Shellfish culture technician
email | phone: (609) 884-3139
   
Jenny Paterno Shinn Program Coordinator II
Oyster restoration and community education
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4313
   
Sean Towers Laboratory Researcher III
Algal culture technician, nutraceutical development, research project coordination
email | phone: (609) 884-3139
   
Patricia Woodruff Laboratory Assistant
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4341 or (609) 463-0633
   

GRADUATE STUDENTS

   
Michael Acquafredda Graduate Assistant
Aquaculture of new species
email | phone: (732) 275-2793
   
Joseph Caracappa Graduate Assistant
Blue crab larval morphology
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4332
   
Zhenwei Wang Graduate Student
Functional genetics of bivalve development & reproduction
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4340
   
Michael Whiteside Graduate Student
Genetics, conservation and fisheries management
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4305
   

ADMINISTRATIVE AND TECHNICAL STAFF

   
Matthew Kozak Systems Programmer/Administrator
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4350
   
Bea Vazquez Clerical Assistant
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4301
   
Angela White Business Assistant II
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4312
   

PHYSICAL PLANT

   
Horst Lehmann Senior Electrician/Maintenance Mechanic
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4307
   
Shaun Maguire General Maintenance
email | phone: (856) 785-0074 x4303
   

[Haskin Shellfish Research Laboratory]